Spousal Sponsorship-Fastest And Effective Ways To Canada

Spousal Sponsorship-Fastest And Effective Ways To Canada

This is one of the most Fastest And Effective Ways To Canada. Spousal sponsorship is one of the fastest and easiest ways to migrate to Canada. That is, when a foreigner has a genuine Canadian partner, the process becomes easier for the foreigner to unit with his/her partner in Canada. Also, the relationship questionnaire has fewer questions. The application guide is simplified to aid applicants understanding of everything better and procedures take place faster.

On 7th December 2016, in Brampton, Ontario, the Canadian federal immigration Minister John McCallum made an announcement that processing times for the spousal/common-law partner categories of family class immigration programs are to be reduced to 12 months, from the current average of 24 months, with a mission to eventually reduce processing times to as low as six months. The main factors which have resulted in spousal sponsorship becoming faster and more effective are listed below:

  • Proof Of A Valid Marriage:

A marriage certificate is the prima facie evidence of a bona fide marriage. Any proof which determines the genuineness of marriage should be provided by the applicant. If any additional proof is demanded by the authorities, there are new limitations for the same. One of which is, you will be required to submit only 20 photographs taken at different times and occasions. Similarly, only 10 pages of letters, messages or emails are accepted as a supporting proof for the marriage. The legitimacy of the marriage is the key for acceptance of the application.

Applicants will also be required to submit police certificates from the country where you are currently living in, and the country where you have spent most of your adult life since reaching the age of 18.
  • A Sponsor’s petition To The U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Service:

This petition should suffice to establish the sponsor’s willingness to support the foreign spouse. The sponsor is not required to show sufficient income to sponsor a foreign spouse. In the absence of an indication that the couple will end up on welfare, this should be a non issue. The need to file an Affidavit of Support in spousal cases is seen as a delay in the process.

  • A medical clearance from a duly approved physician:

An original police certificate from each country where the foreign spouse resided for more than six months since her or his eighteenth birthday.

  • Updates regarding procedure:

Once your application has been submitted, notifications will be sent to you regarding the further procedure through emails. If there is any requirement for more documents, you will be notified about the same.

For more immigration opportunities to Canada here:

Updated: February 8, 2019 — 11:36 am

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. I am in need of the scholarship please

  2. I am in need of the scholarship please

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *